Boro Bits – Prelim Finals

T5 Prelim winThe 18 round, 2014 NNL season comes to a close this Friday Night at Parade College.  The players and our coaching staff have worked tirelessly since early February and can now be congratulated with two Grand Final appearances.  Game times are:

  • 7:50pm, North Heidelberg 4 v Greensborough 5 (court 3) play off for the Division Two premiership
  • 9:05pm, Northcote Park 1 v Greensborough 2 (court 1) play off for the Division Seven premiership

Let’s get the Boro Army down to the support the girls in what will be two very entertaining netball games.

Go Boro!

Boro Bits – Semi Finals

midcourt2014 Northern Netball League finals kicked off last Friday night with two of the five Boro teams in for the hunt, both with a double chance after finishing second on their respective ladders.

First up was the division two semi against Northcote Park. The girls had a real battle on their hands and unfortunately an absolute heartbreaker, coming away with a one goal loss, final score 30 to 29.

Next up was the division seven semi against North Heidelberg. The Kennel had just lost the two games during the season and are a real threat moving into the grand final after defeating our girls 33-19.

Both Boro teams have another crack this week.  Preliminary Finals are:

7:50pm Greensborough 5 v West Ivanhoe, Parade College
8:15pm Greensborough 2 v Bundoora Comets 2, Parade College

Go Boro!

Focus on Finals – GNC Team 5, NNL division 7

GNC5 2014GNC Team 5 finished the season in second place with 17 games played, 11 wins, six losses and one bye.

Season highlights include a number of close wins, especially against Keon Park Stars.  In round six the Boro had a three goal win over Thomastown, Round 14 a 28-15 massive win over finals contender West Ivanhoe and in rounds 11 and 18 two very close wins over Keon Park.

The Division’s top four finished as:

1. North Heidelberg – 16 wins, 2 losses
2. Greensborough 5 – 11 wins, 6 losses, 1 bye
3. West Ivanhoe 2 – 9 wins, 8 losses, 1 bye
4. Lalor 5 – 9 wins, 9 losses

In division seven semi finals this week, GNC 5 takes on North Heidelberg 4, 9pm on court two at Parade College and West Ivanhoe and Lalor 5 battle it out at Epping Leisure City at 7pm.

Come down and support the girls!

Go Boro!

Focus on finals – GNC Team 2, NNL division 2

GNC2 2014GNC Team 2 finished the 2014 NNL season in second place with 16 games played, 12 wins, four losses and two byes.

The losses came in round one v Whittlesea 1 (28-15), round seven v Northcote Park 1 (34-19), round nine v Bundoora Comets 2 (29-25) and in round 15, a one goal loss to Lalor 1 (29-28). Noted, after the regrading in round four, Whittlesea 1 was elevated to division one.

The Division’s top four finished as:

1. Northcote Park 1 – 15 wins, 1 loss (to Boro)
2. Greensborough 2 – 12 wins, 4 losses
3. Bundoora Comets 2 – 11 wins, 5 losses
4. Lalor 1 – 6 wins, 9 losses

In the NNL division two semi finals this week, GNC 2 takes on Northcote Park 1 at 7pm at Parade College and Bundoora Comets 2 v Lalor 1 at 8pm at RMIT.

GNC Team 2 has taken on Northcote Park twice this season, one 15 goal loss in round seven and a seven goal win in round 14 to the Boro.

Come down and support the girls! Should be a great game of netball!

Later this week – GNC Team 5’s focus on finals.

Go Boro!

Boro Bits – Round 16

I love netball - sign for sportsRound 16 was a heart-breaker for GNC with only one win, and three extremely close nail biters!

Team 1 currently sitting in 7th position, lined up against the 5th placed Whittlesea and lost by a single goal at RMIT.

Team 2, currently second on the ladder, three wins behind leaders Northcote Park, took on third placed Bundoora and came away with a tidy six goal win.

Team 3, currently 8th on the ladder, took on second placed North Heidelberg and kept the kennel on their toes, eventually winding up the game with a drawn 18 all result.

Team 4, currently 5th on the ladder and just out of the top four by a game and percentage, took on division five ladder leaders Epping and had a loss.

Team 5, currently second on the ladder, four wins behind ladder leaders North Heidelberg but a game and percentage above third placed West Ivanhoe took on Lalor 4 and lost by a goal.

With only two rounds to go, teams 2, 4 and 5 are still looking for that September glory.

Round 17 game times are Friday 15th August:

  • 7:00PM, Diamond Creek NFNL v Greensborough 1 at RMIT Bundoora Court 2
  • 7:45PM, South Morang 3 v Greensborough 3 at RMIT Bundoora Court 3
  • 8:30PM, Lalor 5 v Greensborough 5 at Epping Leisure City
  • 9:15PM, Fitzroy Stars 2 v Greensborough 4 at Parade College
  • BYE: Greensborough 2

Next week is the final home and away season matches, Round 18’s games for Friday 22nd August:

  • 7:00PM, Greensborough 1 v Bundoora Comets 1 at RMIT Bundoora Court 1
  • 7:00PM, Greensborough 3 v Greensborough 4 at RMIT Bundoora Court 3
  • 8:30PM, Greensborough 2 v South Morang 1 at RMIT Bundoora Court 2
  • 8:30PM, Greensborough 5 v Keon Park Stars at Epping Leisure City

Finals commence Friday 29th August.  Come down and support the girls in our 2014 finals campaign!

In other news, GNC are seeking applications from assistant coaches for the 2015 season. Please email us at info@greensboroughnc.com.au for further information.

Go Boro!