2015 NNL Section Four Premiers

2015 PremiersFriday night, 11 September saw Greensborough 3 take on Lalor 1 in the section four grand final showdown.

Throughout the season, these teams met twice in the regular season with a win apiece, Lalor finished top and Greensborough second on the ladder, and in the first final, Lalor took the chocolates winning 34 to 17.

Undeterred, Boro had the tough road to make the Grand Final.  Taking on the dark horses of section four, Whittlesea 3 in the Preliminary Final, Boro won it’s way through the Grand Final by six goals.

During the Grand Final, Lalor lead all game until the last quarter.  The scores at each quarter break:

  • Quarter time: 8-11 to Lalor
  • Half time: 14-19 to Lalor
  • Three quarter time: 22-26 to Lalor

final scoreHowever, the girls kept their heads, kept fighting and winning both the third and fourth quarters to take the game on and win the Grand Final by two goals.

  • Final score: Greensborough 3 – 31 to Lalor 1 – 29
  • Best on: Boro’s Thea Nicolaou

A huge thanks goes out to our coaches and players that worked tirelessly throughout the season since February to make it to this point.

And another huge thanks to our sponsors, Aspire, the Pancake Parlour, Anytime Fitness Greensborough & Diamond Creek and Essential Beauty Greensborough.

And last but certainly not least, thank you to our supporters who helped us get over the line on Friday night.

Go Boro.  2015 Premiers!

2015 NNL Section Four Grand Final – Boro v Lalor

Greensborough 3Last Friday night at Parade College, Greensborough 3 took on Whittlesea 3 in the section four preliminary final and won 34-28 in a tightly contested game.

Boro finished second on the ladder after the completion of the 2015 regular season and Whittlesea finished fourth. The first round of finals saw Boro take on first placed Lalor who proved to be too strong and won the game 34-17. Whittlesea took on third placed Epping and had a strong win, 40 to 25.

This coming Friday night at Parade College, Greensborough 3 takes on Lalor in the Grand Final, our line up:

  • Belinda Giouskos (midcourt)
  • Chloe Conroy (midcourt, goals)
  • Emma Hannig (midcourt, defence)
  • Isabel Legro (defence)
  • Jacqui Martin (defence)
  • Jessica Davis (goals)
  • Jorji Burke (midcourt)
  • Tania Santamaria (midcourt)
  • Thea Nicolaou (goals)
  • Coach – Natalie Jolley

Game time and court will be posted on our official Facebook page once confirmed.

Go Boro!

 

 

Boro Bits – Prelim Finals

T5 Prelim winThe 18 round, 2014 NNL season comes to a close this Friday Night at Parade College.  The players and our coaching staff have worked tirelessly since early February and can now be congratulated with two Grand Final appearances.  Game times are:

  • 7:50pm, North Heidelberg 4 v Greensborough 5 (court 3) play off for the Division Two premiership
  • 9:05pm, Northcote Park 1 v Greensborough 2 (court 1) play off for the Division Seven premiership

Let’s get the Boro Army down to the support the girls in what will be two very entertaining netball games.

Go Boro!

Boro Bits – Semi Finals

midcourt2014 Northern Netball League finals kicked off last Friday night with two of the five Boro teams in for the hunt, both with a double chance after finishing second on their respective ladders.

First up was the division two semi against Northcote Park. The girls had a real battle on their hands and unfortunately an absolute heartbreaker, coming away with a one goal loss, final score 30 to 29.

Next up was the division seven semi against North Heidelberg. The Kennel had just lost the two games during the season and are a real threat moving into the grand final after defeating our girls 33-19.

Both Boro teams have another crack this week.  Preliminary Finals are:

7:50pm Greensborough 5 v West Ivanhoe, Parade College
8:15pm Greensborough 2 v Bundoora Comets 2, Parade College

Go Boro!

Focus on Finals – GNC Team 5, NNL division 7

GNC5 2014GNC Team 5 finished the season in second place with 17 games played, 11 wins, six losses and one bye.

Season highlights include a number of close wins, especially against Keon Park Stars.  In round six the Boro had a three goal win over Thomastown, Round 14 a 28-15 massive win over finals contender West Ivanhoe and in rounds 11 and 18 two very close wins over Keon Park.

The Division’s top four finished as:

1. North Heidelberg – 16 wins, 2 losses
2. Greensborough 5 – 11 wins, 6 losses, 1 bye
3. West Ivanhoe 2 – 9 wins, 8 losses, 1 bye
4. Lalor 5 – 9 wins, 9 losses

In division seven semi finals this week, GNC 5 takes on North Heidelberg 4, 9pm on court two at Parade College and West Ivanhoe and Lalor 5 battle it out at Epping Leisure City at 7pm.

Come down and support the girls!

Go Boro!

Focus on finals – GNC Team 2, NNL division 2

GNC2 2014GNC Team 2 finished the 2014 NNL season in second place with 16 games played, 12 wins, four losses and two byes.

The losses came in round one v Whittlesea 1 (28-15), round seven v Northcote Park 1 (34-19), round nine v Bundoora Comets 2 (29-25) and in round 15, a one goal loss to Lalor 1 (29-28). Noted, after the regrading in round four, Whittlesea 1 was elevated to division one.

The Division’s top four finished as:

1. Northcote Park 1 – 15 wins, 1 loss (to Boro)
2. Greensborough 2 – 12 wins, 4 losses
3. Bundoora Comets 2 – 11 wins, 5 losses
4. Lalor 1 – 6 wins, 9 losses

In the NNL division two semi finals this week, GNC 2 takes on Northcote Park 1 at 7pm at Parade College and Bundoora Comets 2 v Lalor 1 at 8pm at RMIT.

GNC Team 2 has taken on Northcote Park twice this season, one 15 goal loss in round seven and a seven goal win in round 14 to the Boro.

Come down and support the girls! Should be a great game of netball!

Later this week – GNC Team 5’s focus on finals.

Go Boro!

Boro Bits – Round 18

T5 2014Round 18 was the final round of the regular season in the NNL. Teams two and five had strong wins and now face finals this coming Friday night:

  • 7pm Court 1 at Parade College, Northcote Park 1 v Greensborough 2.
  • 9pm court 2 at Parade College, North Heidelberg 4 v Greensborough 5.

Season standings for Boro’s five teams:

Team 1 in division one finished 7th
Team 2 in division two finished 2nd and will play finals
Team 3 in division five, finished 7th
Team 4 in division five, finished 6th
Team 5 in division seven, finished 2nd and will play finals.

Get your green and white on everyone and come along and support the GNC girls for finals this Friday night at Parade College.

Go Boro!

Team 5 compete for the Grand Final honours

Well it’s crunch time now for Boro with Team#5 marching on into the Section 6 Grand Final tonight at 8pm, Parade College v Fitzroy Stars.

Em shootTeam 5 made their way into this weeks grand final with a nervous start in the Preliminary Final against Thomastown B produced many ball handling errors and missed shots. Team 5 trailed by 3 goals during the first quarter, but all players remained focused, lifted their intensity and worked the ball forward cleanly for the rest of the game to eventually win by 12 goals.

Team 2Team 2 sadly bowed out of contention after their valiant effort against quality opposition Whittlesea A in the Section 2 Preliminary Final last Friday night.

Team 2 stayed within a few goals of Whittlesea A up to 3 quarter time, but having thrown everything into it, players were spent in the last quarter and the game drifted out to an 8 goal loss.

GNC Team 2 had a sensational season and really put up a hard fight every round and established themselves as one of the division two top teams to beat.

Last weeks MVP’s were Team 5’s Lisa Crockett and Team 2’s Kristy Crockett.  Congratulations to both!

Want to see the action?  Come down to Parade College at 8pm tonight to see Team 5 battle it out for the ultimate holy grail.

Go Boro!